Privacy Policy

Wendy Dignan & Associates Limited is committed to protecting and maintaining the security of your data. In this policy we will explain how we treat data that we collect from you.

The data controller in respect of this website is Wendy Dignan & Associates Limited registered in England & Wales, company number 06999323.

  1. Information we collect

We collect information from visitors to www.fearlessfemale.co.uk through the use of the online enquiry form (name, email and telephone number), when you sign up to the online anxiety programme with us, enter a competition or survey and every time you email us for any reason.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 18 years of age.

We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website through a third party service, Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns, such as your IP address, location, browser type, operating system, referral source and website navigation paths. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

We also use the following data processors who manage data on our behalf and are GDPR compliant. Please refer to their individual privacy policies for more information:

  1. Why do we collect your information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is for many reasons which include:

This includes, but is not limited to information you provide:

  1. How will we use the information about you

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you have contacted us.

We may also use your personal information to contact you with marketing communications. You have the right to withdraw consent to receiving emails from us at any time by emailing us at info@fearlessfemale.co.uk or by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link on marketing emails we may send.

  1. Sharing data with third parties

In order to deliver our services to you we may share your details to third parties such as those who we work with for compliance, accountancy or legal services along with product and platform providers that we use to arrange services for you.

We ensure third parties we use have appropriate data protection and security controls. Where necessary we will use appropriate security measures when forwarding personal data to a third party.

We may also disclose your information if we require to do so by law, in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

  1. Storing your data

Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes will not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or purposes.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we can’t guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is at your own risk.

  1. Marketing

If you visit our website, you may receive personalised banner adverts while browsing other websites. Any banner adverts you see will relate to services you have viewed whilst browsing our website. These adverts will be provided by Wendy Dignan & Associates Ltd via market leading specialist providers using ‘cookies’ placed on your computer or other devices, though you can remove or disable cookies at any time.

  1. Cookies

Our website may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration. We may also use it to help us reach the audience we want to target. This is statistical data about our users browsing behaviour and does not identify individuals.

Our website uses cookies which distinguishes you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and provides us with information to improve the website.

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. For more information on cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org

Cookies may be either ‘persistent’ cookies or ‘session’ cookies: a persistent cookie is stored by a web browser and remains valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date. A session cookie however, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. We use both session and persistent cookies.

You can control and or delete cookies, to find out how visit www.ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/ Cookies that are already on your computer can be deleted and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. However, some of our websites features may not function as a result.

  1. Third Party Links

This website may link to other websites which are out of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Notice. If you access other sites using these links, the operators may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy notice.

  1. Access Rights

In accordance with UK and European Law under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. To obtain a copy of the information we hold, or if you would like us to amend/delete your personal information, then please write to us at Iris House, 4, Chapel Road, Alderley Edge, Cheshire, SK9 7PL or email us at info@fearlessfemale.co.uk

  1. Right to Lodge a Complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We regularly update our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the 8th April 2020.

  1. Contacting us

If you have any questions about how we use your personal data that isn’t covered in the Privacy Policy, or you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us using the following means:

Email us at: info@fearlessfemale.co.uk

Write to us at: Iris House, 4, Chapel Road, Alderley Edge, Cheshire, SK9 7PL.